MHinsure Premier

Get the highest sum insured of RM1 million at affordable premium for domestic and international travels, cashless hospitalization, fixed domestic premium and Enrich Miles for every Ringgit spent on an Annual Trip with MHinsure Premier

MHinsure PremierEnrich Miles on Annual Trip
Personal Accident
up to RM300k
Medical Expenses
up to RM250k
Trip Cancellation
Not covered
Travel Delay
up to RM4.2k
Lost Baggage
up to RM7.5k
Cashless Medical Care
Covered
Buy Online
No

Contact Info

Who do I contact for any inquiries?

MHinsure Hotline

Regions Covered

Which regions are covered by this plan?

Domestic (Area 1)

Includes West and East Malaysia

Asia (Area 1)

Included Countries:

  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan
  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Japan
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Maldives
  • Myanmar
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Sikkim
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Sri Lanka
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Timor Leste
  • Vietnam and Nepal
Worldwide (Area 2)

Excluded Countries:

  • USA
  • Canada
Worldwide (Area 3)

Included Countries:

  • USA
  • Canada

Premiums

How much must I pay to be insured during my travels?

Premiums for Domestic (Area 1)
PlanIndividualFamily

Coverage

What can I claim from this insurance policy?

Personal AccidentDomestic (Area 1)
Accidental Death
The worst thing that could ever happen while you're on holiday
  • RM - individual
  • RM0 per adult
  • RM0 per child
  • RM50k senior
Permanent Disability
An accident that leaves you unable to work or care for your family
  • RM - individual
  • RM0 per adult
  • RM0 per child
  • RM50k senior
Child Education
Not covered
Medical RelatedDomestic (Area 1)
Medical Expenses
Cover for hospital charges related to accident and injury
RM35k for all
Emergency Medical Evacuation
RM250k for all
Hospital Allowance
RM1.5k for all
Emergency Dental Treatment
RM1k for all
Repatriation of Mortal Remains
RM150k for all
Compassionate Visitation
RM2k for all
Child Care
Need a childminder whilst you're in hospital? No problem
RM10k for all
Emergency Travel & Accommodation
RM1.5k for all
Follow-up Treatment in Malaysia
Your treatment and recovery might take a while
Not covered
Alternative Medicine
Not covered
Quarantine (Pandemic Influenza)
Not covered
Emergency Telephone & Internet Charges
Not covered
Travel InconvenienceDomestic (Area 1)
Loss or Damage of Personal Property and Baggage
RM3k for all
Loss of Travel Documents
RM2k for all
Luggage Delay
You might arrive safely at your destination, but will your suitcase?
RM750 for all
Travel Delay
Get compensated for late arrival at your holiday destination
RM2k for all
Missed Connecting Flight
RM1k for all
Travel Cancellation
Cover for an unexpected incident that forces you to cancel your trip
Unlimited for all
Trip Curtailment
Unlimited for all
Hijacking
Get covered for every travellers worst nightmare
RM1k for all
Personal Liability
RM1m for all
Departure Delay
Someone should pay if you're late leaving for your holiday!
RM2k for all
Loss of Money
Carrying a lot of cash is risky. Don't keep it all in once place!
Not covered
Travel Overbooked
Not covered
Home Care
Loss or damage to your home and contents when you are away
Not covered
Pet Care
Covers pet medical costs while you are away on your trip
Not covered
Rental Car Excess
Not covered
Credit Card Indemnity
Not covered
Travel Re-route
Flight diversions add unnecessary expense - get yourself covered
Not covered
Cancellation due to Delay
Not covered
Golf Equipment
Not covered
Bicycle
Not covered
Loss Of Deposit Due To Insolvency Of Airlines
Not covered

Fees & Charges

Stamp Duty Fee
No Fee

Requirements

Are you eligible to apply for this insurance?

Single Trip For IndividualsFor Seniors
   Between 18 and 70 years of ageAt least 71 years of age
Annual Plan For IndividualsFor Seniors
   Between 18 and 70 years of ageAt least 71 years of age
Children Travelling With Family Per Child
   At most 20 years of age

More Information

MHinsure Premier is a travel insurance plan underwritten by Etiqa General Insurance Berhad and assisted by Cover-More.

Cashless Hospitalization while Overseas

This Premier travel insurance plan by MHinsure provides cashless hospitalization benefit to travelers facing any one of the events such as hospitalization, repatriation and medical evacuation. 

This benefit is guaranteed by Cover-More, who will liaise the claim and bill settlements directly to the hospital or health service providers outside of Malaysia.

If Cover-More is unable to arrange the hospital bill settlement incurred overseas, MHinsure will approve and reimburse your expenses when you return to Malaysia.

*Terms and Conditions apply

Earn Enrich Miles on Annual Plan

Another perk of buying this travel insurance plan is that you can earn Enrich Miles, a frequent flyer program by Malaysia Airlines, for every RM1 spent on an Annual Plan. 

For example, if you are buying an Annual Trip plan for yourself and your spouse to the US at RM1,008, that means you earn 1,008 Enrich Miles. 

This air miles can be used to redeem flight ticket(s) for you next trip with Malaysia Airlines. See below table for some of the destinations and how much Enrich Miles is required for Economy and Business Classes respectively:

See table below for the summary of Enrich Miles that are required to redeem free/upgrade flight with Malaysia Airlines:

From KL (one-way)Economy Class (Enrich Miles)Business Class (Enrich Miles)
Peninsular Malaysia2,50012,000
East Malaysia - Sabah, Sarawak5,00018,000
ASEAN10,00020,000
India, Nepal, Sri Lanka18,00038,000
China20,00040,000
Japan, Korea20,00055,000
Australia30,00070,000
United Kingdom45,000114,000
Fixed Domestic Premium

Unlike the international plan, the premium for a single trip for up to 30 days is calculated on tiered basis; the longer the stay, the higher the premium. With MHinsure travel insurance, your domestic premium remains the same for up to 30 days!

Not only that it is cheap, but also valuable for travelers who are frequently flying within Malaysia in a month for business trips.

Who can buy MHinsure travel insurance?

The MHinsure travel insurance is available for individuals, couples and families. You must be a resident or citizen of Malaysia aged between 18 to 70 years old to buy this travel insurance plan.

Under the Family Plan, the number of insured persons must not exceed 10 people, with the maximum age of a child to be insured is 20 years old (who is still studying and unmarried). 

The Family Coverage is extended to a maximum 2 adults with up to 8 children and/or up 7 children and 1 domestic servant.

Family member aged 70 years old an above is considered as senior.

See table below for the summary of covered persons in MHinsure Premier travel insurance:

TypeMHinsure Premier Domestic PlanMHinsure Premier International Plan
IndividualAvailableAvailable
CoupleNot availableAvailable on Annual Trip only
FamilyAvailableAvailable

The MHinsure Premier is also available for anyone who is travelling through or transiting through a Malaysian airport whose journey starts in Malaysia.

Flying with Malaysia Airlines is not compulsory, you may take different airline and still get protected.

Can I buy MHinsure once I have landed at the destination?

No, you must buy the travel insurance before your departure.

What about a one way ticket travel insurance plan?

You may purchase a one way ticket travel insurance plan, however, the coverage terminates on the same date or upon arrival at the final destination.

What is the geographical area covered?

MHinsure travel insurance by Malaysia Airlines provides domestic, Asia and worldwide coverage such as follows:

  • Domestic: within Malaysia
  • Asia: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Macau, Maldives, Myanmar, Pakistan, Philippines, Sikkim, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor Leste, Vietnam and Nepal.
  • Worldwide excluding USA and Canada
  • Worldwide

Prior to purchasing the insurance, please ensure that your country of destination is covered in the geographical area listed above.

Comprehensive insurance policy for travelers

MHinsure Premier offers comprehensive coverage for travelers with the highest sum insured of RM1 million. They are comprising of these benefits:

  • Accidental Death and Disability - up to RM300,000
  • Medical Expenses (including emergency dental expenses) - up to RM1 million
  • Quarantine Cover as a Result of Pandemic Influenza - up to RM2,000
  • Loss or Damage of Luggage - up to RM7,500
  • Loss of Money - up to RM800
  • Loss of Deposit/Full Payment due to Insolvency of Airline - up to RM5,000
  • Loss of Credit Card - up to RM5,000
  • Rental Car Excess - up to RM1,000
  • Cancellation due to Delay - up to RM500
  • Pet Care - up to RM500
  • Home Care - up to RM3,000
  • Hijacking - up to RM3,000
  • Sports equipment - up to RM5,000 (golf) / up to RM10,000 (bicycle)

On top of that, there is a 24-hour travel and medical assistance help desk for emergency matters such as Legal Services, Global Cash and Emergency Language Travel Interpreter.

Click for more info of MHinsure Domestic Plan

Click for more info of MHinsure International Plan 

How do I submit my travel insurance claim?

If you need to make a claim, make sure that you keep relevant documents such as medical reports, police reports and so on to support your claims. The claim must be made within 30 days after your arrival date to Malaysia.

To submit your claim, you must download and fill in the claim form and attach all relevant documents and email them to [email protected].

All claims arising from outpatient treatments are based on a pay and claim basis, whereas in-patient expenses must be notified to Cover-More prior to your hospitalization.

For more information on the 24 hour claim enquiries, you can call MHinsure Claims Department Toll Free at 1 800 888 777 (within Malaysia) or +603 2263 5700 (please place a collect call/reverse charges). Alternatively, you can email to [email protected].

Can I cancel my MHinsure Premier policy?

There are 2 ways you can cancel your MHinsure Premier travel insurance policy:

BEFORE departure date: you will receive a FULL REFUND OF PREMIUM (without interest) if you return this document with the original certificate of Insurance and will not make any claim or exercise any rights under this policy via a written confirmation. This is also subjected to a sufficient proof required by MHinsure. 

AFTER departure date: No refund of any part of the premium will be given when cancellation is done after the departure date.