MHinsure Value

This is a conveniently priced travel insurance plan with medical coverage of up to RM400,000, comes with a cashless hospitalization benefit and rewards you with 1 Enrich Miles for every RM1 spent on an Annual Trip plan

MHinsure ValueCashless Hospitalization
Personal Accident
up to RM250k
Medical Expenses
up to RM150k
Trip Cancellation
Not covered
Travel Delay
up to RM3.3k
Lost Baggage
up to RM5k
Cashless Medical Care
Covered
Buy Online
No

Contact Info

Who do I contact for any inquiries?

MHinsure Hotline

Regions Covered

Which regions are covered by this plan?

Domestic (Area 1)

Includes West and East Malaysia

Asia (Area 1)

Included Countries:

  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan
  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Japan
  • Laos
  • Macau
  • Maldives
  • Myanmar
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Sikkim
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Sri Lanka
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Timor Leste
  • Vietnam and Nepal
Worldwide (Area 2)

Excluded Countries:

  • USA
  • Canada
Worldwide (Area 3)

Included Countries:

  • USA
  • Canada

Premiums

How much must I pay to be insured during my travels?

Premiums for Domestic (Area 1)
PlanIndividualFamily

Coverage

What can I claim from this insurance policy?

Personal AccidentDomestic (Area 1)
Accidental Death
The worst thing that could ever happen while you're on holiday
  • RM - individual
  • RM0 per adult
  • RM0 per child
  • RM50k senior
Permanent Disability
An accident that leaves you unable to work or care for your family
  • RM - individual
  • RM0 per adult
  • RM0 per child
  • RM50k senior
Child Education
Not covered
Medical RelatedDomestic (Area 1)
Medical Expenses
Cover for hospital charges related to accident and injury
RM30k for all
Emergency Dental Treatment
RM1k for all
Emergency Medical Evacuation
RM200k for all
Hospital Allowance
RM1k for all
Compassionate Visitation
RM2k for all
Child Care
Need a childminder whilst you're in hospital? No problem
RM10k for all
Repatriation of Mortal Remains
RM150k for all
Emergency Travel & Accommodation
RM1k for all
Follow-up Treatment in Malaysia
Your treatment and recovery might take a while
Not covered
Alternative Medicine
Not covered
Quarantine (Pandemic Influenza)
Not covered
Emergency Telephone & Internet Charges
Not covered
Travel InconvenienceDomestic (Area 1)
Loss or Damage of Personal Property and Baggage
RM2.8k for all
Loss of Travel Documents
RM1.5k for all
Luggage Delay
You might arrive safely at your destination, but will your suitcase?
RM500 for all
Travel Delay
Get compensated for late arrival at your holiday destination
RM1.8k for all
Departure Delay
Someone should pay if you're late leaving for your holiday!
RM1.8k for all
Missed Connecting Flight or Transport
Don't worry about the cost of missing the next connection
RM1k for all
Travel Cancellation
Cover for an unexpected incident that forces you to cancel your trip
Unlimited for all
Trip Curtailment
Unlimited for all
Hijacking
Get covered for every travellers worst nightmare
RM1k for all
Personal Liability
RM750k for all
Emergency Accommodation
Cover for alternative accommodation in the event of an emergency
RM1k for all
Loss of Money
Carrying a lot of cash is risky. Don't keep it all in once place!
Not covered
Flight Overbooked
Not covered
Home Care
Loss or damage to your home and contents when you are away
Not covered

Fees & Charges

Stamp Duty Fee
No Fee

Requirements

Are you eligible to apply for this insurance?

Single Trip For IndividualsFor Seniors
   Between 18 and 70 years of ageAt least 71 years of age
Annual Plan For IndividualsFor Seniors
   Between 18 and 70 years of ageAt least 71 years of age
Children Travelling With Family Per Child
   At most 20 years of age

More Information

Underwritten by Etiqa General Insurance Berhad and assisted by Cover-More, MHinsure Value is the travel insurance plan for frequent travelers.

1 Enrich Miles for RM1 on Annual Plan

One of the perks of buying a travel insurance with MHinsure is that you are entitled to Enrich Miles for every Ringgit spent on the ANNUAL TRIP plan. 

Enrich Miles is a frequent flyer program by Malaysia Airlines that rewards loyalty points on your purchases within the airline. Choose any destinations with anyone you wish to go, as long as it is an Annual Plan, rest assured you will earn Enrich Miles.  

See table below for the summary of Enrich Miles that are required to redeem free/upgrade flight with Malaysia Airlines:

From KL (one-way)Economy Class (Enrich Miles)Business Class (Enrich Miles)
Peninsular Malaysia2,50012,000
East Malaysia - Sabah, Sarawak5,00018,000
ASEAN10,00020,000
India, Nepal, Sri Lanka18,00038,000
China20,00040,000
Japan, Korea20,00055,000
Australia30,00070,000
United Kingdom45,000114,000

Why you should get this MHinsure travel insurance?

Besides earning Enrich Miles, there are other benefits you can get from MHinsure travel insurance, such as: 

Fixed Domestic Premium

If you frequently travel within Malaysia for leisure or business trip, then this plan has the cheapest premium for domestic plan. From as low as RM29 on a single trip for an individual, this premium remains the same for up to 30 days! 

Cashless Hospitalization

Guaranteed by Cover-More, this cashless hospitalization benefit can be arranged on behalf of you upon a notification to MHinsure prior to your hospitalization. There are 3 events covered under cashless benefits: overseas hospitalization, repatriation and medical evacuation.

Worry less on your in-patient medical bills and expenses as Cover-More pay for it directly to the hospital or other health service providers, giving you a peace of mind while recovering. 

*Terms and conditions apply

Plan Upgrade and Refund

You have a sudden change of mind after purchasing a plan? Don't worry as you can request for a refund on the current plan and upgrade to a higher insured amount plan (MHinsure Premier) by purchasing a new one.

Who can purchase MHinsure travel insurance?

Any individuals aged between between 18 to 70 years old are eligible to purchase MHinsure travel insurance, provided you have a valid identification card and proof of resident in Malaysia.

If you're travelling with your family, the number of covered persons should not exceed 10 people, with the age of a child to be insured must be less than 20 years old (still studying and unmarried).

Under the Family Coverage, max 2 adults can be covered, with up to 8 accompanied children and/or 7 accompanied children and 1 domestic servant.

Those who fall under the Senior category (above 70 years old) are eligible as well.

TypeMHinsure Value Domestic PlanMHinsure Value International Plan
IndividualAvailableAvailable
Couple Not availableAvailable on Annual Trip only
FamilyAvailableAvailable

The MHinsure Value is also available for anyone who is travelling through or transiting through a Malaysian airport whose journey starts in Malaysia.

Important notice: you must purchase MHinsure Value before your departure. One-way ticket plan is available but the coverage terminates on the same date or upon arrival at the final destination.

What is the geographical area covered?

Prior to purchasing the insurance, please ensure that your country of destination is covered in the geographical area listed below.

  • Domestic: within Malaysia
  • Asia: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Macau, Maldives, Myanmar, Pakistan, Philippines, Sikkim, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor Leste, Vietnam and Nepal.
  • Worldwide excluding USA and Canada
  • Worldwide

Be protected with 24-hour assistance and comprehensive coverage

Protect your physical and financial health with a comprehensive travel insurance like MHinsure by Malaysia Airlines.

The policy will cover you with 24-hour assistance and comprehensive medical & travel inconveniences coverage, such as:

  • Accidental Death and Disablement - up to RM250,000
  • Emergency Medical and Dental - up to RM400,000
  • Emergency Travel & Accommodation - up to RM5,000
  • Emergency Medical Assistance, Evacuation, Repatriation of Mortal Remains - Unlimited
  • Personal Liability - up to RM1 million
  • Loss of Travel Documents - up to RM5,000
  • Luggage Delay - up to RM750
  • Travel Delay - up to RM3,250
  • Trip Cancellation - up to RM20,000
  • Hijacking - up to RM1,000
  • Ambassador services
  • Emergency Language Travel Interpreter (by arrangement)
  • Arrange Accommodation due to Travel Delay (by arrangement)

View MHinsure Value Domestic Product Disclosure Sheet

View MHinsure Value International Product Disclosure Sheet

How do I submit a claim?

For any claims arising from medical and travel inconveniences, you need to submit the claim form and relevant documents within 30 days after your arrival back to Malaysia. 

The claim form together with supporting documents must be sent to [email protected].

Expenses incurred from outpatient treatments is on a pay and claim basis and follow the journey as explained above.

For more information on the 24-hour claim enquiries, you can all MHinsure Claims Department Toll Free at 1 800 888 777 (within Malaysia) or +603 2263 5700 (please place a collect call/reverse charges). Alternatively, you can email to [email protected].

Can I cancel my MHinsure Value travel insurance policy?

The cancellation of your MHinsure Value travel insurance policy can be done BEFORE and AFTER the departure date. If you have cancelled it BEFORE the departure date, you must return this document together with the original certificate of Insurance and a written confirmation that you will not make any claim or exercise any rights under this policy.

Once you have furnished a sufficient proof required by MHinsure, you will be given a full refund of premium paid (without interest). If you cancelled it AFTER the departure date, you will not be refunded at all.