Business E-Wallets in Malaysia: Which One Actually Saves Money in 2026?
Malaysian businesses can't avoid cashless payments anymore. Customers expect to pay with e-wallets, and accepting these payments without proper business accounts creates headaches during tax season and Companies Commission of Malaysia (SSM) compliance checks.
Business e-wallets solve this by separating commercial transactions from personal spending. They also provide proper invoicing, sales tracking, and settlement directly to business bank accounts. The challenge is that transaction fees vary wildly between platforms, and what works for a nasi lemak stall won't work for an online boutique.
This guide focuses on the four business e-wallets most widely used for domestic Malaysian transactions. For businesses handling international payments, cross-border sales, or multi-currency operations, WorldFirst World Account offers capabilities that go beyond what local e-wallets provide.
How to Pick the Right Business E-Wallet
All business e-wallets in Malaysia require valid SSM registration, and your certificate must be active (renewed annually) when you apply. Most accept sole proprietors.
All four platforms in this guide such as Touch 'n Go, Boost, GrabPay, and ShopeePay, issue DuitNow QR codes, Malaysia's national QR standard established by PayNet. A merchant only needs one DuitNow QR code where customers can pay using any participating banking app (Maybank, CIMB, Public Bank, and dozens more) or any compatible e-wallet. Someone with MAE can scan a Boost QR. Someone using Touch 'n Go can scan a GrabPay QR. No separate standee needed for each e-wallet
Transaction fees are where the real cost differences hide. Some platforms charge a flat rate per transaction, others take a percentage, and a few use tiered pricing that drops as volume increases. A mamak restaurant processing RM50,000 through 1,000 transactions (RM50 average) pays very different fees compared to a furniture shop processing the same RM50,000 through 20 transactions (RM2,500 average). Flat fees hurt when you process many small payments. Percentage fees hurt when you handle fewer large ones.
Settlement time is about how long it takes for customer payments to reach your actual bank account. It is where many new business owners get caught out. When someone scans your QR code and pays RM100, the platform holds it temporarily before transferring it. T+1 means the next working day. T+2 means two working days. T+7 means a full week, and weekends and public holidays don't count. A nasi lemak stall buying fresh ingredients daily needs T+1 or T+2. A boutique restocking monthly can live with T+7. Some platforms offer instant T+0 settlement but charge extra for it.
Two things worth checking before you commit: multi-user access (can your cashier accept payments without seeing your bank account details?) and invoicing features. Both become important once you grow past RM10,000 monthly.
All Four Platforms Compared Side by Side
Fees and settlement times vary more than most business owners expect. The difference between platforms can mean hundred of Ringgit a month depending on your sales volume. Here's how all four platforms compare.
| Platform | Monthly Fee | Transaction Fee | Settlement Time | DuitNow QR | Best For |
| Touch 'n Go eWallet | Free first year, then RM30/month | 1.1%, min RM0.30 | T+2 | Yes | Physical retail, restaurants |
| Boost Biz | Free (min RM1,000/month) | 0.9% first RM50k, then 0.7% | T+1 | Yes | Multi-location, high volume |
| GrabPay | RM50/month (waived >RM10k) | 1.5% in-store, 2.5% online | T+3 | Yes | Restaurants with delivery |
| ShopeePay | Free | 1.0% per transaction | T+7 (T+0 for Shopee sellers) | Yes | Online sellers, high-value items |
All four platforms issue DuitNow QR codes, meaning customers can pay using their preferred banking app or e-Wallet regardless of which platfrom they sign up with. Boost Biz has the lowest transaction fee and fastest settlement, but requires RM1,000 in monthly volume to stay free. ShopeePay's T+7 settlement is the slowers, which is a problem if cash flow is tight and you're not selling on Shopee.
Monthly Costs at Four Different Business Sizes
Different-sized businesses pay different amounts each month. These calculations assume standard transaction patterns for Malaysian businesses.
Small business: RM10,000 monthly (100 transactions averaging RM100)
Boost Biz wins at RM90 monthly with no subscription. At this volume, the difference between Boost Biz and GrabPay is RM110 monthly.
| Platform | Monthly Cost | Breakdown |
| Boost Biz | RM90 | 0.9% with no subscription |
| ShopeePay | RM100 | 1% with no subscription |
| Touch ‘n Go | RM110 in fees, plus RM30 monthly after the first year | RM140 total once subscription starts |
| GrabPay | RM200 | RM150 in fees plus RM50 subscription |
Medium business: RM50,000 monthly (250 transactions averaging RM200)
Boost Biz leads at RM450 monthly.
| Platform | Monthly Cost | Breakdown |
| Boost Biz | RM450 | 0.9% on full amount |
| ShopeePay | RM500 | 1% |
| Touch ‘n Go | RM580 | RM550 in fees, plus RM30 subscription after first year |
| GrabPay | RM750 | 1.5% for in-store payments |
Larger business: RM100,000 monthly (400 transactions averaging RM250)
ShopeePay takes the lead at RM1,000 monthly.
| Platform | Monthly Cost | Breakdown |
| ShopeePay | RM1,000 | 1% |
| Touch ‘n Go | RM1,130 | RM1,100 in fees, plus RM30 after first year |
| Boost Biz | RM1,250 | RM900 on first RM50,000 at 0.9%, then RM350 on next RM50,000 at 0.7% |
| GrabPay | RM1,500 | 1.5% |
High-volume business: RM200,000 monthly (500 transactions averaging RM400)
Boost Biz is the most cost-effective choice for high-volume merchants, offering a reduced 0.7% rate that saves you over RM1,000 in fees compared to standard 1% platforms.
| Platform | Monthly Cost | Breakdown |
| Boost Biz | RM1,950 | RM900 on first RM50,000, then RM1,050 on remaining RM150,000 at 0.7% |
| ShopeePay | RM2,000 | 1% |
| Touch ‘n Go | RM2,230 | RM2,200 in fees, plus RM30 after first year |
| GrabPay | RM3,000 | 1.5% |
These calculations assume the process transactions happen consistently. Seasonal businesses need to factor in months where volume drops below platform minimums, potentially triggering subscription fees that are normally waived.
Type of Business E-Wallets in Malaysia 2026
Touch 'n Go eWallet for Business Is Free in the First Year, then RM30 a Month
Touch 'n Go finally launched proper business accounts in 2025 after years of merchants using personal accounts against their terms of service. The account is free for the first year, then RM30 monthly. Transaction fees are 1.1% per transaction with a minimum of RM0.30 per transaction. Settlement happens on T+2.
The platform provides one QR code for physical counters, an online payment gateway for websites, and basic sales reporting. There are no invoicing features yet, and no multi-user accounts (though Touch 'n Go has announced this is coming in a future update).
Most Malaysians already have Touch 'n Go installed for tolls and parking, so customers don't need to download anything new. The QR code works reliably even with slower internet connections, which matters in older shopping complexes.
Example: Aminah runs a nasi lemak stall in Petaling Jaya. She serves about 100 customers daily, making roughly RM3,000 per day or RM90,000 monthly. Her monthly fees total around RM990 (1.1% of RM90,000), plus the RM30 subscription after the first year. Money reaches her Maybank account in two working days, which works fine since she buys fresh supplies twice weekly rather than daily.
Boost Biz Tiered Fees Drop to 0.7% After RM50,000 Monthly
Boost merchants now utilise the dedicated Boost Biz app for business operations. Although some users reported migration hurdles with past data, the platform now offers a stable suite of tools with no monthly maintenance fees for the standard app. While there is no "RM1,000 minimum" rule for account retention, maintaining a healthy monthly volume is key to qualifying for Boost’s merchant growth incentives and financing.
Transaction fees use a tiered system. 0.9% on the first RM50,000 monthly, then 0.7% on everything above that. No minimum fee per transaction. Settlement happens on T+1.
The platform includes separate QR codes for different locations or counters, basic inventory tracking (you can mark items as sold out), customer purchase history, and automatic receipt generation via email. These features sit between Touch 'n Go (basic reporting) and GrabPay (full analytics) which is useful for businesses that want more than a QR code but don't need a full merchant dashboard.
Example: Lim runs a bakery chain with outlets in SS2, Bangsar, and Damansara Utama. Each outlet has its own Boost QR code, so she can see which location performs better on weekends versus weekday mornings. Her combined monthly sales of RM65,000 benefit from the tiered rate: she pays 0.9% on the first RM50,000 (RM450) and 0.7% on the remaining RM15,000 (RM105), totalling RM555 monthly. At Touch 'n Go's flat 1.1%, she'd pay RM715. Money reaches her Maybank account the next day across all three outlets.
Example: Kumar owns three phone accessory kiosks across the Klang Valley. He processes RM150,000 monthly total and pays RM1,150 monthly: RM450 on the first RM50,000 (0.9%), then RM700 on the remaining RM100,000 (0.7%). That tiered pricing saves him RM300 monthly compared to Touch 'n Go's flat 1.1% rate. Money reaches his CIMB account the next day, giving him good cash flow for restocking.
GrabPay for Merchants Has Higher Fees But Is Built for GrabFood Integration
Grab’s merchant ecosystem, originally focused on GrabFood, has long since expanded to support retail and service sectors via GrabMart and GrabPay. While small F&B operators can now use a self-serve onboarding process to get started in days, larger enterprises or those seeking integrated payment solutions (like PayLater) still typically require a manual review and consultation with Grab’s sales team before approval.
The monthly fee is RM50, waived if your monthly transactions exceed RM10,000. Transaction fees are 1.5% for in-person payments and 2.5% for online payments through GrabFood. Settlement happens on T+3.
The platform includes direct integration with GrabFood (if applicable), promotional placement in the Grab app (though Grab chooses which merchants to feature), a customer voucher system that Grab subsidises, and detailed customer analytics showing demographics and purchasing patterns.
Example: Restoran Sari Rasa in Subang processes RM80,000 monthly, split between RM50,000 from dine-in customers and RM30,000 through GrabFood delivery. Their total fees are RM1,500 monthly: RM750 on in-store transactions (1.5% of RM50,000) plus RM750 on GrabFood orders (2.5% of RM30,000).
The restaurant owner says the GrabFood integration justifies the higher fees because orders sync automatically to their kitchen display system, and Grab features them in the "Near You" section about twice monthly, bringing in new customers without additional marketing costs.
Do note that if your business doesn't do delivery and doesn't benefit from Grab's customer base, you're paying premium fees without getting the main benefits.
Keep More Profit on Big Sales with ShopeePay’s Low 1% Transaction Fee
ShopeePay’s merchant solution, managed via the Shopee Partner App, is available to both on-platform sellers and independent "off-Shopee" businesses. While there are no monthly subscription or setup fees, merchants are charged a standard 1.0% Merchant Discount Rate (MDR) on every transaction. Unlike some other gateways, this fee is not capped at a specific ringgit amount, meaning larger transactions will incur proportionally higher fees.
ShopeePay’s high transaction limits make it a powerful choice for expensive items. With verified limits now reaching RM30,000, customers can pay for high-ticket goods like a RM3,000 laptop in a single scan. While there is no fee cap, the flat 1.0% rate remains highly competitive; a RM3,000 sale costs just RM30 in fees, which is significantly lower than standard credit card rates that can reach 2% to 3%.
Settlement for independent merchants is efficient, typically arriving in your bank account within 1 to 3 working days (T+1 to T+3), while official Shopee sellers benefit from near-instant transfers to their Seller Balance.
The platform offers seamless integration with Shopee stores (including product sync and automatic updates), social media payment links, a basic customer database, and native support for SPayLater, allowing your customers to utilise buy-now-pay-later options for larger purchases.
Example: Siti sells premium apparel through Instagram and Shopee, processing RM200,000 monthly. For her RM80,000 in Instagram sales (200 orders averaging RM400 each), she pays a flat 1.0% fee, totalling RM800. In comparison, Touch 'n Go eWallet (at 1.1%) would cost her RM880, and other gateways (at 1.2%) would cost RM960. While the 1% rate is standard across the market, ShopeePay’s real edge for Siti is the high RM30,000 wallet limit, which ensures her "big spender" customers never face a limit exceeded error at checkout.
The T+2 settlement cycle also fits her business perfectly. She processes payments early in the week and receives her funds by Wednesday, providing the necessary cash flow to restock her inventory for the weekend rush.
Hidden Costs Most Businesses Discover Too Late
The advertised transaction fees don't tell the full story. Most businesses don't discover these additional costs until they've been using platforms for several months.
Chargeback and dispute fees
These hit when customers dispute payments by claiming they didn't receive goods, that you charged the wrong amount, or that the transaction was unauthorised. Most platforms charge for handling disputes regardless of who's right.
Touch 'n Go charges RM25 per dispute. Boost doesn't charge a fee but freezes the disputed amount for 30 to 90 days while investigating. GrabPay charges RM30 and according to several merchant complaints online, it almost always sides with the customer unless you can provide detailed delivery proof.
If you sell expensive items or deal with difficult customers occasionally, these fees add up fast. A business facing just 5 disputes per month pays RM125 to RM250 extra on top of regular transaction fees.
Refund processing fees
When customers need their money back, most platforms charge you for processing the refund.
Touch 'n Go keeps their 1.1% fee even when you issue a refund, so you lose money twice (once on the original transaction fee, again on the refund fee). Boost charges 0.5% for processing refunds. ShopeePay doesn't charge for refunds but takes 3 to 5 working days to process them, which can annoy customers. GrabPay charges RM10 per refund on top of their transaction fee.
A business processing 50 refunds monthly could pay RM200 to RM500 in refund fees, depending on transaction amounts and the platform used.
QR code standee and printing costs
Most platforms provide a free digital QR code you can display on your phone or tablet. Getting it printed on a standee costs RM80 to RM150 at print shops.
Touch 'n Go and Boost offer free printed QR codes if you order through their merchant portal, but delivery takes 2 to 3 weeks.
Withdrawal fees to bank accounts
ShopeePay charges RM1 per withdrawal under RM1,000. GrabPay charges 0.5% with a RM5 minimum for instant transfers (T+0) versus free for their standard T+3 settlement.
If you withdraw RM10,000 weekly from GrabPay using instant transfer, that's RM50 per week or RM200 per month just to access your money faster.
Monthly platform fees after promotional periods
Touch 'n Go is free for the first year, then RM30 monthly. GrabPay waives its RM50 monthly fee if you hit RM10,000 monthly transactions, but if you fall short even one month, they charge the full RM50.
This particularly affects seasonal businesses. A Raya cookies seller or Chinese New Year gift basket business might process RM30,000 monthly during peak season but only RM3,000 during slow months. They get hit with subscription fees during months when they're barely making sales.
Currency conversion fees for international customers
ShopeePay doesn't accept international payments at all unless the customer has a Malaysian ShopeePay account. Touch 'n Go and Boost only work for Malaysian users with Malaysian bank accounts or Malaysian-registered e-wallets.
How To Handle LHDN e-Invoicing With Your Business E-Wallet in 2026
The 2026 landscape for Malaysian SMEs is no longer just about choosing the cheapest transaction fee. With Phase 4 of the LHDN e-invoicing rollout officially live as of January 2026, every business earning between RM1 million and RM5 million annually must now bridge the gap between their e-wallet receipts and government tax servers. While your Boost or Touch 'n Go dashboard shows you what you earned, LHDN requires that data to be converted into a validated digital format that the current e-wallet apps simply aren't built to handle on their own.
A common trap for new merchants is assuming a digital e-wallet statement serves as a legal tax invoice. It serves as proof of payment, but it lacks the mandatory 55 data fields including Tax Identification Numbers (TIN) and MSIC codes that are required for a valid e-invoice. If you are a retail business, you can still collect payments through your DuitNow QR as usual, but you are now responsible for "Consolidated E-Invoicing." This involves totalling your e-wallet sales at the end of the month and submitting a bulk digital record to the MyInvois portal.
For businesses dealing with other companies (B2B), the stakes are higher. Your corporate clients will refuse to pay or claim tax deductions unless you provide a validated e-invoice at the point of sale. This means your e-wallet setup needs to talk to your accounting software. Platforms like Xero, SQL Account, and AutoCount have now released direct API syncs. When a customer scans your QR code, the transaction data flows into your accounting software, which then pings LHDN for a digital signature and QR validation in real-time.
The government has granted a 12-month relaxation period for Phase 4 businesses until the end of 2026, which buys you time to fix your workflow without facing immediate penalties. However, this grace period is a transition window, not an exemption. If your e-wallet isn't paired with a compliant accounting bridge by the end of the year, those 1% transaction fees will be the least of your financial worries. Successful merchants in 2026 are those who treat their e-wallet and their e-invoicing software as a single, unified system for both cash flow and compliance.
Domestic E-Wallets vs International Payment Solutions
The four platforms in this guide - Touch 'n Go, Boost, GrabPay, and ShopeePay - are built for domestic Malaysian transactions. Customers pay in Ringgit Malaysia, money settles to your Malaysian bank account, and everything operates within Malaysia's payment ecosystem.
If your business handles international transactions, you'll need a different solution. Domestic e-wallets can't receive payments in USD, SGD, EUR, or other foreign currencies. They can't do international wire transfers to overseas suppliers. And their foreign exchange rates (when available) typically run 3% to 4% above mid-market rates.
When you need international payment capabilities:
- You export products to Singapore, Thailand, or other ASEAN markets
- You sell on international marketplaces like Amazon, eBay, or Etsy
- You pay overseas suppliers or manufacturers
- You receive payments from foreign clients in their currencies
- You operate in multiple countries and need multi-currency accounts
How international solutions differ:
WorldFirst World Account and similar international payment platforms offer multi-currency accounts that can hold 40+ currencies, foreign exchange rates typically 0.5% to 1% above mid-market (much better than banks' 3% to 4%), international wire transfers with lower fees than traditional banks, and the ability to receive payments from international marketplaces and customers directly.
Real example: A Malaysian Shopee seller who also sells on Lazada Singapore and Amazon US might use ShopeePay for Malaysian customer payments (1% fee, T+2 settlement, RM deposits) and WorldFirst for international marketplace sales (better FX rates, holds SGD and USD, transfers to Malaysian bank when rates are favourable).
Many growing Malaysian businesses end up using both a domestic e-wallet for local transactions and an international payment solution for cross-border operations. The two serve different needs and complement each other rather than compete.
For purely domestic businesses serving Malaysian customers, the four e-wallets compared in this guide cover your needs. For businesses with international operations, compare international payment solutions that handle multi-currency transactions.
Best E-Wallets by Business Type
Which platform makes the most sense depends on what your business actually does and how customers pay you.
Restaurants and cafes
If you do delivery, look at GrabPay first, despite the higher fees. The GrabFood integration prevents order confusion and duplicate item entries. Your kitchen sees GrabFood orders on the same tablet as dine-in orders.
For dine-in customers, display Touch 'n Go or Boost QR codes. Most Malaysian diners already have both apps on their phones for tolls and parking. They won't need to download anything.
Settlement speed matters less for restaurants since you typically restock supplies every few days rather than daily.
Retail shops selling physical products
Pick Boost or Touch 'n Go. Your customers are walk-ins who already have these apps installed. The QR code works reliably even with slower internet, which matters in older shopping complexes.
If you sell expensive items over RM500 (phones, laptops, jewellery, furniture), consider adding ShopeePay despite the T+7 settlement. A RM3,000 laptop sale costs RM5 with ShopeePay versus RM33 with Touch 'n Go, that's RM28 back per transaction.
Online stores and social media sellers
Use ShopeePay if you already sell on Shopee. The integration saves hours of manual order processing. Customers who find you on Instagram can pay via ShopeePay payment links, and those transactions automatically sync with your Shopee seller dashboard.
Food trucks, night market vendors, and bazaar sellers
You need Touch 'n Go or Boost with reliable mobile data. Touch 'n Go has the best offline fallback feature. It stores transactions locally when the connection is poor, then syncs once the connection returns.
Service providers with appointments
Touch 'n Go handles walk-in customers or end-of-session payments better. Settlement speed of T+1 to T+2 works fine since salons and clinics typically buy supplies monthly rather than daily.
Contractors and trades
Use Touch 'n Go. Job values are typically high (RM500 to RM5,000 per job), so transaction fees eat into your margins.
Home-based businesses
Choose ShopeePay. Home bakers taking orders via WhatsApp and Instagram benefit from ShopeePay's payment links.
The T+7 settlement is manageable if you work on weekly cycles. Most home bakers close orders on Sunday, bake Monday until Tuesday, deliver Wednesday to Friday, and receive settlement the following Wednesday. The rhythm matches your weekly pattern.
Personal E-Wallets Work But Come With Big Drawbacks
Many small business owners use personal e-wallets when starting. It works in the early stages, but mixing personal and business transactions creates problems that compound over time.
Tax season is the most immediate headache. Explaining to your accountant which of those 500 Touch 'n Go transactions were business income versus parking payments and lunch takes hours. Most accountants charge RM50 to RM100 per hour for this work, and the cost adds up fast. There's also a professionalism issue when sending customers your personal QR code or phone number, which doesn't inspire confidence, especially for purchases over RM500. A business QR code with your company name looks more legitimate and is worth the setup time.
Beyond appearances, Terms of Service (ToS) violations are a real risk. Most e-wallets explicitly ban using personal accounts for business. They rarely enforce this at low volumes, but once you're processing tens of thousands monthly, they can freeze your account without warning. You'd be stuck waiting through their investigation while your business can't accept payments at all. And if a dispute does arise, like a wrong amount charged, a customer claiming non-delivery, or a payment error, the personal accounts have no proper merchant dispute process. You end up dealing with generic customer service that doesn't understand business situations, with no recourse.
The break-even point sits around RM5,000 in monthly transactions. Below that, setting up a business account might not be worth the effort. Above that threshold, the benefits outweigh the fees and setup time.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About Business E-Wallet
Is SSM registration required for all business e-wallets in Malaysia?
Yes, all business e-wallets in Malaysia require valid SSM registration. Sole proprietors (enterprise registration) can register and don't need a full Sdn Bhd company.
The registration process takes about 10 minutes online through SSM's portal and costs RM30 for individuals or RM60 for partnerships. Your SSM certificate needs to be active (renewed annually) when you apply for business e-wallets.
Most applications get approved within 3 to 5 working days once you submit complete documents. The main delay usually comes from incomplete paperwork or expired SSM certificates.
Do these business e-wallets work with DuitNow QR?
Yes. All four platforms issue DuitNow QR codes, so customers can pay using any participating banking app or compatible e-wallet such as Maybank, CIMB, Touch 'n Go, MAE, and many more. Most merchants only need one standee, unless GrabFood integration (GrabPay) or SPayLater (ShopeePay) is needed. GrabRewards points only apply when a GrabPay user scans a GrabPay-issued QR, not a QR from another platform.
How should transaction fees be calculated?
It calculates based on your average transaction amount and monthly volume, not hypothetical numbers.
If a merchant processes RM50,000 monthly from 100 customers (RM500 average), they need to pay a different fee compared to RM50,000 from 2,000 customers (RM25 average).
Flat-fee-per-transaction models hurt you when you process many small transactions. Percentage-based fees hurt when you handle fewer large transactions. Run the calculations with your actual numbers from the past 3 months to see which platform costs less for your specific business pattern.
Banks and e-wallets won't do this calculation for you during sales pitches. They'll show the scenario that makes their platform look the cheapest.
Can multiple e-wallets be used at the same time?
Yes, and most businesses eventually do this. You can display multiple QR codes at your counter, or let customers choose their preferred payment method on your website checkout page.
The downside is that tracking sales across platforms becomes messier. You'll need to reconcile multiple settlement dates when managing cash flow. Most accounting software (including Xero, SQL, and QuickBooks) can handle this if you set up categories properly, but it requires more careful bookkeeping.
Some businesses use different platforms for different purposes. For example, Boost Biz at the physical counter for lower fees.
Does PIDM protect business e-wallet balances?
No, business e-wallet balances in Malaysia aren't protected by PIDM (Perbadanan Insurans Deposit Malaysia) like bank deposits are.
Most e-wallets are licensed by Bank Negara Malaysia and are required under regulations to keep customer funds in trust accounts separate from company operating funds. This provides some protection, though not the same guarantee as PIDM coverage.
Withdrawal delays can still happen if an e-wallet company faces financial difficulties. This is why settlement speed matters. T+1 settlement means less of your money sits in the e-wallet at any given time, reducing your exposure to this risk.
Does e-wallet income need special tax reporting to LHDN?
No, e-wallet income is just income. LHDN doesn't care whether your customers paid via cash, bank transfer, or e-wallet. Merchants still need to declare total business revenue and pay tax on profit as usual.
The advantage of business e-wallets is that they provide proper transaction records automatically. This makes it easier to prove your declared income matches reality if LHDN ever audits your business. Cash transactions are harder to document properly.
Do keep the settlement records. When e-wallet money settles into your business bank account, that's your proof of income received. Your accountant will need these records when preparing your annual tax filing.
Do any of these platforms support LHDN e-invoicing?
None of the four platforms generates LHDN-compliant e-invoices natively. E-wallet settlement records are not the same as MyInvois e-invoices, which require XML or JSON format validated in real time. Businesses above RM1 million annual turnover need to pair their e-wallet with MyInvois-compatible accounting software such as SQL Account, AutoCount, or Xero Malaysia, which generates the actual e-invoice when a payment comes through. Those below RM1 million are exempt for now.
What's best for a small kedai runcit or neighbourhood shop?
Touch 'n Go or Boost. Your customers are neighbourhood residents who definitely have both apps already installed. They use them for tolls, parking, and other daily purchases.
The fees are similar (around 1%), settlement is fast enough for weekly inventory restocking, and the QR codes work reliably even with slower internet connections that are common in older neighbourhoods.
If you're processing over RM50,000 monthly, Boost's tiered fees (dropping to 0.7% above RM50,000) will save you a few hundred ringgit monthly compared to Touch 'n Go's flat 1.1% rate.
Compare Business Payment Solutions
For domestic Malaysian transactions: The platforms compared in this guide - Touch 'n Go eWallet, Boost Biz, GrabPay, and ShopeePay - cover most business needs for local QR code payments and e-wallet transactions.
For international payments and multi-currency operations: Compare international payment solutions, such as WorldFirst World Account, which handles cross-border transactions, foreign exchange, and multi-currency accounts for Malaysian businesses operating globally.












