RMFLS 2026: The Case Of The Missing Salary
Author Avatar

About 1 in 3 respondents (35%) to the RinggitPlus Malaysian Financial Literacy Survey (RMFLS) 2026 borrowed or used credit for food, household bills, or medical costs in the past 12 months. That’s the first clue in the case of the missing salary, which arrives on payday and sometimes runs out before the month does.

We asked 3,005 respondents how they cope when their income doesn’t cover their commitments. The trail below runs through spending, borrowing, and side work, and ends with ways to close the case before the next payday.

The Money Trail From Payday To Month-End

The first clue lies in what happens to the salary before it runs out. More than half of respondents (52%) spend exactly what they earn or more, including 18% who spend more than they earn.

Another clue is in savings, with 1 in 5 respondents (20%) saving nothing in a month. That leaves little room for an unexpected expense before the next payday.

The Usual Suspects

In a month when their income didn’t cover their commitments, 43% of respondents said they used their savings. Buy Now Pay Later came next at 23%, followed by borrowing from family or friends at 22%.

The responses below show what people said they did when money ran short, although some may have described what they would do instead. Respondents could select more than one option.

Who They CalledWhat It MeansShare Of Respondents
The TabungUsed their savings43%
The Pay-Later PalUsed Buy Now Pay Later23%
The Family HotlineBorrowed from family or friends22%
The EPF WithdrawalWithdrew from Akaun Fleksibel17%
The Card Already In The WalletUsed a credit card they already had16%
The Pawn ShopPawned something (pajak gadai)11%
The Bill That Can WaitDelayed or skipped a loan or bill payment10%

The case takes a darker turn. 6% of respondents said they went without food, medicine or medical care they needed.

The Evidence Shows Groceries Are The Top Reason For Borrowing

Groceries or food was the most common reason for borrowing, cited by 35.8% of borrowers. Phones and appliances came next, followed by household bills such as utilities and fuel. But the trail doesn’t end with everyday purchases: about 1 in 4 borrowers (25.6%) also borrowed to repay another debt.

That makes the missing salary harder to explain with one simple answer. Money may be going towards essentials, purchases, and existing repayments at the same time.

The Missing Piece Of The Puzzle Is Side Work

More than half of people with a main job (56%) also earn from other paid work, which we call side work here. It’s most often a small business or online selling, part-time work, or freelance jobs.

For about 1 in 5 of them (22%), side work is what covers their commitments. Another 48% say they could manage without it, but it would be tight. In other words, the extra income may be helping people stay afloat rather than getting them ahead.

Clues To Check Before Next Payday

So, who took the salary? The evidence doesn’t point to one culprit. Some respondents turned to savings, others borrowed from family, used Buy Now Pay Later or withdrew from EPF. And with many borrowing for essentials or repaying existing debts, the problem isn’t always as simple as spending too much.

To start your own investigation, open your last bank statement and sort every transaction into food, transport, bills, and everything else. See which category takes the biggest share of your salary and whether anything in it can be cut.

The next clue is your safety net. Savings were the most common response at 43%, so even RM500 in an emergency fund gives you something to use before you turn to credit.

Buy Now Pay Later got 23% of the calls. Late fees and credit reporting can differ between providers, so check the terms before you tap pay later.

Family made the call list too, at 22%. If you borrow from someone close to you, agree on the amount and the repayment date first. It saves an awkward conversation at the next open house.

EPF withdrawals came in at 17%. Akaun Fleksibel can be withdrawn at any time but it’s still retirement money, and every ringgit taken out stops growing. Before you withdraw, the RinggitPlus retirement calculator shows how your EPF savings could look at your planned retirement age.

Case closed, at least until the next payday.

Follow us on our official WhatsApp channel for the latest money tips and updates.

The RinggitPlus Malaysian Financial Literacy Survey 2026 polled 3,005 respondents aged 18 and above online and unweighted, in English, Bahasa Malaysia, and Chinese, with fieldwork from 28 September to 11 October 2026. Percentages are based on all respondents unless stated, multiple-response percentages may add to more than 100%, and totals may differ because of rounding.

The survey was sponsored by GXBank, which proposed some of its questions. RinggitPlus earns commission or fees when consumers apply for financial products, including loans, credit cards, and insurance.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
SHARE

Comments (0)

Subscribe
Notify of

0 Comments
Most Viewed Articles
Post Image
Sponsored
Kick Off August With A Chance To Win iPhone 17, AirPods Max 2, And More
Iman Aminuddin
- 3rd August 2026
A new month brings fresh prizes! Apply for a credit card this week and you could take home […]
Post Image
Sponsored
9.9 Sale: Save More On Shopee And Lazada With These Vouchers 
Christina Chandra
- 8th September 2026
The 9.9 sale is coming, and if you’re already planning to shop, there are plenty of vouchers to […]
Post Image
Sponsored
RM3,888 Touch ‘n Go eWallet Credit, iPhone 17 Pro, And More Up For Grabs This Week 
Christina Chandra
- 1st September 2026
This week’s prize lineup has something for everyone. Apply for a credit card and you could walk away […]
Post Image
Sponsored
Walk Away With Apple Products And Cash Prizes Galore On RinggitPlus This Week 
Eloise Lau
- 17th August 2026
We’re back with amazing prizes for Unbox This Week! Apply for a credit card this week, and you […]

Related articles

Related Posts Image
Related Posts Image
Related Posts Image
Related Posts Image